For the purposes of registering Births and Deaths, Yorkshire was divided into a number of Registrars' Sub-Districts, which could cover anything from part of a large town, up to a group of several dozen rural parishes. The boundaries of these areas have changed frequently over the years since 1837, and as a result many birth and death records have been transferred between different register offices. Click on the name of the Sub-District to see a list of the places it covered.
This page will be updated each time new records are added to the database, and recent additions will also be indicated on the Updates page.
Death Coverage Last updated 04 June 2015
East Riding
District | Sub-District | Years Operative | Registers At | Code | Years Indexed |
Beverley | |||||
Aldbrough | 1837 - | East Riding | ALD | 1837-1909 | |
Brandesburton | 1837 - | East Riding | BRA | 1837-1937 | |
Ferriby | 1838 - | East Riding | FER | 1838-1937 | |
Humbleton | 1837 - | East Riding | HUMN | 1837-1919 | |
Leven | 1837 - | East Riding | LEV | 1837-1925 | |
Swinefleet | 1837 - | East Riding | SWI | 1837-1881 | |
Bridlington | |||||
Driffield | |||||
Howden | |||||
Hull | |||||
West Sculcoates | 1838-1937 | Hull | WES | 1838-1937 | |
East Sculcoates | 1838-1937 | Hull | EAS | 1838-1937 | |
Hessle | 1838-1937 | Hull | HES | 1838-1937 | |
Drypool | 1838-1969 | Hull | DRY | 1838-1967 | |
Myton | 1837-1937 | Hull | MYT | 1837-1937 | |
Humber | 1837-1937 | Hull | HUM | 1837-1937 | |
Southcoates | 1906-1937 | Hull | SOC | 1906-1937 | |
Newington | 1937-1969 | Hull | NEW | ||
Newlands | Hull | NWL | 1905-1906 | ||
University | 1937-1969 | Hull | UNI | ||
Paragon | 1937-1969 | Hull | PAR | 1937-1969 | |
Albert | 1937-1969 | Hull | ALB | ||
Cottingham | 1838-1906 | Hull | COT | 1838-1905 | |
Sutton | 1838-1905 | Hull | SUT | 1838-1906 | |
St.Mary's | 1837-1896 | Hull | STMY | 1837-1896 | |
Malton | |||||
Patrington | |||||
Pocklington | |||||
Scarborough | |||||
Sculcoates | |||||
Selby | |||||
Skirlaugh | |||||
York |
North Riding
District | Sub-District | Years Operative | Registers At | Code | Years Indexed |
Askrigg | |||||
Aysgarth | |||||
Bedale | |||||
Darlington | |||||
Easingwold | |||||
Great Ouseburn | |||||
Guisborough | |||||
Helmsley | |||||
Leyburn | |||||
Malton | |||||
Middlesbrough | |||||
Northallerton | |||||
Pickering | |||||
Reeth | |||||
Richmond | |||||
Ripon | |||||
Scarborough | |||||
Stockton | |||||
Stokesley | |||||
Tadcaster | Tadcaster | Harrogate | TAD | 1974-1974 | |
Teesdale | |||||
Thirsk | |||||
Whitby | |||||
York | |||||
Acomb | 1918-1938 | York | ACO | 1918-1938 | |
Bishopthorpe | 1904-1938 | York | BIS | 1904-1938 | |
Bootham | 1837-1904 | York | BOO | 1837-1904 | |
Derwent | 1937-1974 | York | DER | 1937-1974 | |
Dunnington | 1837-1919 | York | DUN | 1837-1919 | |
Flaxton | 1837-1973 | York | FLA | 1837-1974 | |
Micklegate | 1837-1904 | York | MIC | 1837-1904 | |
Poppleton | 1854-1918 | York | POP | 1854-1918 | |
Skelton | 1837-1916 | York | SKE | 1837-1916 | |
Walmgate | 1837-1904 | York | WAL | 1837-1904 | |
York East | 1904-1964 | York | YKE | 1904-1964 | |
York West | 1904-1964 | York | YKW | 1904-1964 | |
York | 1965 onwards | York | YK | 1965-2010 |
West Riding
District | Sub-District | Years Operative | Registers At | Code | Years Indexed |
Barnsley | |||||
Bradford | |||||
Addingham | 1837-1946 | Bradford | ADD | 1855-1885 | |
Bingley | 1837-1973 | Bradford | BING | 1851-1885 | |
Bradford Central | 1909-1925 | Bradford | BFDC | ||
Bradford East | 1837-1909 | Bradford | BFDE | 1851-1885 | |
Bradford North | 1939-1951 | Bradford | BFDN | ||
Bradford South | 1939-1951 | Bradford | BFDS | ||
Bradford West | 1837-1909 & 1939-1951 | Bradford | BFDW | 1851-1885 | |
Bowling | 1837-1938 | Bradford | BOWL | 1851-1885 | |
Drighlington | 1837-1938 | Bradford | DRIG | 1851-1885 | |
Horton | 1837-1938 | Bradford | HORT | 1851-1885 | |
Idle | 1837-1938 | Bradford | IDLE | 1851-1885 | |
Little Horton | 1939-1951 | Bradford | LH | ||
Manningham | 1837-1849 & 1909-1938 | Bradford | MANN | ||
North Bierley | 1837-1938 | Bradford | NB | 1851-1885 | |
Shipley | 1850-1974 | Bradford | SHIP | 1851-1885 | |
Thornton | 1837-1938 | Bradford | THOR | 1851-1885 | |
Wharfedale | 1952-1974 | Bradford | WHAR | ||
Wilsden | 1837-1938 | Bradford | WILS | 1851-1885 | |
Burnley | |||||
Castleford | |||||
Clitheroe | |||||
Dewsbury | |||||
Doncaster | |||||
Barnburgh | 1837- | Doncaster | BARN | 1837-1900 | |
Bawtry | 1837- | Doncaster | BAWTRY | 1837-1902 | |
Campsall | 1837- | Doncaster | CAMP | 1837-1902 | |
Doncaster | 1837- | Doncaster | DON | 1837-1900 | |
Thorne | 1837- | Doncaster | THORNE | 1837-1900 | |
Tickhill | 1837- | Doncaster | TI | 1837-1874 | |
Ecclesall Bierlow | |||||
Ecclesfield | |||||
Goole | |||||
Great Ouseburn | |||||
Halifax | |||||
Hemsworth | |||||
Huddersfield | |||||
Keighley | |||||
Kirk Deighton | |||||
Knaresborough | |||||
Leeds | |||||
Aberford | Leeds | ABER | 1837-1870, 1872-1900 | ||
Ardsley | Leeds | ARDS | 1873-1912 | ||
Boston Spa | Leeds | BSPA | 1869-1870, 1873-1887 | ||
Bramham | Leeds | BRAMH | 1837-1870 | ||
Bramley | Leeds | BRAMLEY | 1871-1882 | ||
Calverley | Leeds | CALV | 1861-1870, 1872-1882 | ||
Chapeltown | Leeds | CHAP | 1871-1882 | ||
Fewston | Leeds | FEWS | 1871-1885 | ||
Gildersome | Leeds | GILD | 1863-1870, 1875-1924 | ||
Holbeck | Leeds | HOLB | 1837-1881 | ||
Horsforth | Leeds | HORS | 1871-1881 | ||
Hunslet | Leeds | HUNS | 1837-1881 | ||
Kirkstall | Leeds | KIRK | 1837-1901 | ||
Leeds | Leeds | LEEDS | 1837-1870 | ||
Leeds North | Leeds | NORTH | 1837-1881 | ||
Leeds South | Leeds | SOUTH | 1837-1870 | ||
Leeds South East | Leeds | SE | 1871-1881 | ||
Leeds West | Leeds | WEST | 1871-1891 | ||
Morley | Leeds | MORL | 1871-1881 | ||
Otley | Leeds | OTLEY | 1837-1901 | ||
Pudsey | Leeds | PUDSEY | 1871-1881 | ||
Rothwell | Leeds | ROTH | 1853-1870, 1873-1913 | ||
Wetherby | Leeds | WETH | 1837-1870,1872-1901 | ||
Whitkirk | Leeds | WHIT | 1873-1883 | ||
Wortley | Leeds | WORT | 1837-1881 | ||
Yeadon | Leeds | YEAD | 1837-1901 | ||
North Bierley | |||||
Pateley Bridge | |||||
Pontefract | |||||
Ripon | |||||
Rotherham | |||||
Saddleworth | |||||
Delph | Oldham | DEL | 1837-1904 | ||
Saddleworth | Oldham | SADD | 1904-1974 | ||
Springhead | Oldham | SP | 1904-1946 | ||
Uppermill | Oldham | UPP | 1837-1904 | ||
Selby | |||||
Settle | |||||
Sedbergh | |||||
Sheffield | |||||
Skipton | |||||
Thorne | |||||
Todmorden | |||||
Wakefield | |||||
Wharfedale | |||||
Worksop |